How we use your personal data

We are committed to protecting your personal data.

We will use your sensitive personal data recorded in the client questionnaire you were asked to complete as well as additional personal verbal information given to us inside or outside the session(s) – face to face, by phone or over the internet for the purposes of providing our services to you or if we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We will use your non-sensitive personal data to (i) register you as a new client, (ii) manage payment, (iii) collect and recover monies owed to us (iv) to manage our relationship with you, (v) send you details of our goods and services.

Our legal grounds for processing your data are in relation to points (i) to (iv) above are for performance of a contract with you and in relation to (v) above, necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business.

We will not share your details with third parties for marketing purposes except with your express consent. I fully understand and accept all the above and take full responsibility for myself mentally, emotionally and physically. I agree to EFT sessions understanding and accepting the above fully. If this treatment is for a child and I am parent / guardian I likewise agree to EFT sessions on his/her behalf.

Disclosure of your personal data

With the exception of the personal data you gave us for the specific purposes of us helping provide our consultancy services, we may have to share your other personal data (usually confined to email address and telephone number) with (i) service providers who provide IT and system administration support, (ii) professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers (iii) HMRC and other regulatory authorities (iv) third parties to whom we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets and/or (v) anonymously to other professionals for the purposes of discussing your treatment to include to my supervisory trainer as part of my supervision.

We require all of these third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They are only allowed to process your personal data on our instructions.

I fully understand and accept all the above and take full responsibility for myself mentally, emotionally and physically. I agree to EFT sessions understanding and accepting the above fully. If this treatment is for a child and I am parent / guardian I likewise agree to EFT sessions on his/her behalf

I fully understand and accept all the above and take full responsibility for myself mentally, emotionally and physically. I agree to EFT sessions understanding and accepting the above fully. If this treatment is for a child and I am parent / guardian I likewise agree to EFT sessions on his/her behalf.

In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See the section entitled ‘your rights’ below for more information.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified from such data) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements so for example we need to keep certain information about you for 6 years after you cease to be a client for tax purposes.

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. See section 6 below.

Your rights

You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that we process. These are set out in more detail at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

We have a duty to keep your personal data up to date and accurate so from time to time we will contact you to ask you to confirm that your personal data is still accurate and up to date.

If there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of address) please let us know as soon as possible by writing to or emailing the addresses set out in section 6 above.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal data but if for some reason you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and shall notify you of any changes.